Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Official Election Results

2014 Municipal Election results certified on October 30, 2014 

Printer-Friendly Version

Office / Candidate Votes Percent
Mayor 
Eligible Voters: 90,089*  Voter Turnout: 31.75%**
Ram Faerber 1,181 04.13
Zachary Gillespie-Rogers 533 01.86
Jeff Lehman 26,385 92.25
Ray Mawhinney 502 01.76
Councillor, Ward 1 
Eligible Voters: 9,735*  Voter Turnout: 33.14%**
Bonnie Ainsworth 2,028 62.86
Clare Riepma 1,198 37.14
Councillor, Ward 2 
Eligible Voters: 11,619*   Voter Turnout: 34.2%**
Austin Tyler Genge 55 01.38
Steve Jones 1,227 30.88
James McVeigh 1,119 28.16
Rose Romita 1,256 31.61
Barb Stuhlemmer 317 07.98
Councillor, Ward 3 
Eligible Voters: 7,848*  Voter Turnout: 32.45%**
Ken Parsons 170 06.67
Doug Shipley 2,060 80.88
Ross Edwin Wuerth 317 12.45
Councillor, Ward 4 
Eligible Voters: 9,033*  Voter Turnout: 35.29%**
Adrian Bowles 96 03.01
Justin Heran 659 20.67
Caroline Smith 1,013 31.78
Barry Ward 1,420 44.54
Councillor, Ward 5 
Eligible Voters: 8,286*  Voter Turnout: 32.79%**
Harry Ahmed 231 08.50
Yvonne Heath 100 03.68
Mike Montague 462 17.00
Micheline Piotrowski 425 15.64
Peter Silveira 1,188 43.72
Robert Thomson 311 11.45
Councillor, Ward 6 
Eligible Voters: 8,986* 
Michael Prowse ACCLAIMED
Councillor, Ward 7 
Eligible Voters: 9,086*  Voter Turnout: 26%**
Andrew Barranger​ 85 03.60
Lincoln Bayda​ 252 10.66
John Brassard 1,779 75.25
Richard Crocitto 40 01.69
Brandon Vieira​ 208 08.80
Councillor, Ward 8 
Eligible Voters: 10,959*  Voter Turnout: 31.27%**
Julia Gasewicz 760 22.18
Ghulam Jilani 31 00.90
Arif Khan 2,021 58.97
Mike McFarthing 438 12.78
Micheline Robichaud 177 05.16
Councillor, Ward 9 
Eligible Voters: 6,097*  Voter Turnout: 30.72%**
Brian H. Jackson 811 43.30
Jason MacLellan 95 05.07
Sergio Morales 967 51.63
Councillor, Ward 10 
Eligible Voters: 8,440*  Voter Turnout: 33.03%**
Graham Allary 298 10.69
Paolo Fabrizio 151 05.42
Chris Forde 330 11.84
Doug Jure 706 25.32
Mike McCann​ 1,303 46.74
Member, Conseil scolaire de district catholique Centre-Sud (#64)
One to be elected representing the area defined as Region of Simcoe-Muskoka
Donald Blais
879
Barrie: 217
64.54
64.01
Kyna Sivret
483
Barrie: 122
35.46
35.99
Member, Conseil scolaire Viamonde (formerly Conseil scolaire de district du Centre Sud-Ouest), Sector 5
One to be elected representing the Counties of Bruce, Grey, Simcoe & Dufferin
Guy Belcourt
515
Barrie: 89
50.05
39.91
Eric R. Lapointe
514
Barrie: 134
49.95
60.09
Member, Simcoe County District School Board,
Representing Wards 1, 2, 3
Kathleen Aikins 2,394 33.71
Paul Archer 1,812 25.51
Stephen Donkers 698 09.83
Suzanne Ley 2,198 30.95
Member, Simcoe County District School Board,
Representing Wards 4, 5, 6
Steven George Knuff 1,167 20.64
Katherine L. Koculym 1,798 31.79
Krista Mayne 2,690 47.57
Member, Simcoe County District School Board,
Representing Wards 7, 8, 9, 10
Jennifer Lynn Cameron 2,488 35.50
Jessica McConnell​ 1,356 19.35
Keith P. Rimmer 795 11.34
Corey Wall 692 09.87
Christine Williams 1,677 23.93
Member, Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board,
Representing Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Nathan Caldwell 824 34.29
Connie Positano 1,579 65.71
Member, Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board,
Representing Wards 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Maria Hardie ACCLAIMED

* Approximate. This is the number of electors as of 3pm Oct. 27, 2014. This number may have fluctuated if electors were later added to the Voters' List before the 8pm close of voting.

** Approximate. Voter turnout figure is impacted by accuracy of the above.

Looks like your screen is a bit too small

The page you are attempting to view is not currently compatible with the dimensions of your device. Please visit this page on a larger screen.