Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

Skip Navigation LinksPrevious-Election-Results Previous Election Results

Previous Election Results 

Thank you to all who take part in Barrie’s municipal elections.

Ward 6 Appointment (2017)

During a special meeting on July 10, 2017, Barrie City Council appointed Steve Trotter to fill the vacancy of Office of Councillor, Ward Six, to serve the remainder of the 2014–2018 term of office that ends on November 30, 2018. The vacancy was filled in accordance with the Council Vacancy Appointment Procedure.

City Council heard from applicants and voted to appoint persons to fill the vacancy the special meeting, which was held and recorded in Council Chambers and was open to the public. .

Official Ward 7 By-Election Results (2016)
Eligible Voters: 9,180* Voter Turnout: 17.5%**

The Ward 7 By-election results were certified on February 2, 2016.

CandidateVotesPercent
Elena Arruda382.36%
Jane Dewar19612.20%
Ram Faerber
120.75%
Bonnie-Lyn Gow20.12%
Gary Harvey
22213.81%
Jim Hosick
1227.59%
Doug Jure
1086.72%
Chris McElroy
130.81%
Mike Montague1096.78%
Andrew Prince
              
362 22.53%
Craig Ripley30719.10%
Darren Roskam
90.56%
Randy H. Starr
1076.66%
* Approximate. This is the number of electors as of 6:45 pm on February 1, 2016. This number may have fluctuated if electors were later added to the Voters' List before the 8 pm close of voting.
** Approximate. Voter turnout figure is impacted by accuracy of the above.

Official 2014 Municipal Election Results

The 2014 Municipal Election results were certified on October 30, 2014. Financial Statements are available further below.

Office / CandidateVotesPercent
Mayor 
Eligible Voters: 90,089 Voter Turnout: 31.75%**
Ram Faerber1,18104.13
Zachary Gillespie-Rogers53301.86
Jeff Lehman 26,385 92.25
Ray Mawhinney50201.76
Councillor, Ward 1 
Eligible Voters: 9,735*  Voter Turnout: 33.14%**
Bonnie Ainsworth 2,028 62.86
Clare Riepma1,19837.14
Councillor, Ward 2 
Eligible Voters: 11,619*   Voter Turnout: 34.2%**
Austin Tyler Genge5501.38
Steve Jones1,22730.88
James McVeigh1,11928.16
Rose Romita 1,256 31.61
Barb Stuhlemmer31707.98
Councillor, Ward 3 
Eligible Voters: 7,848*  Voter Turnout: 32.45%**
Ken Parsons17006.67
Doug Shipley 2,060 80.88
Ross Edwin Wuerth31712.45
Councillor, Ward 4 
Eligible Voters: 9,033*  Voter Turnout: 35.29%**
Adrian Bowles9603.01
Justin Heran65920.67
Caroline Smith1,01331.78
Barry Ward 1,420 44.54
Councillor, Ward 5 
Eligible Voters: 8,286*  Voter Turnout: 32.79%**
Harry Ahmed23108.50
Yvonne Heath10003.68
Mike Montague46217.00
Micheline Piotrowski42515.64
Peter Silveira 1,188 43.72
Robert Thomson31111.45
Councillor, Ward 6 
Eligible Voters: 8,986* 
Michael Prowse ACCLAIMED
Councillor, Ward 7 
Eligible Voters: 9,086*  Voter Turnout: 26%**
Andrew Barranger​8503.60
Lincoln Bayda​25210.66
John Brassard 1,779 75.25
Richard Crocitto4001.69
Brandon Vieira​20808.80
Councillor, Ward 8 
Eligible Voters: 10,959*  Voter Turnout: 31.27%**
Julia Gasewicz76022.18
Ghulam Jilani3100.90
Arif Khan 2,021 58.97
Mike McFarthing43812.78
Micheline Robichaud17705.16
Councillor, Ward 9 
Eligible Voters: 6,097*  Voter Turnout: 30.72%**
Brian H. Jackson81143.30
Jason MacLellan9505.07
Sergio Morales 967 51.63
Councillor, Ward 10 
Eligible Voters: 8,440*  Voter Turnout: 33.03%**
Graham Allary29810.69
Paolo Fabrizio15105.42
Chris Forde33011.84
Doug Jure70625.32
Mike McCann​ 1,303 46.74
Member, Conseil scolaire de district catholique Centre-Sud (#64)
One to be elected representing the area defined as Region of Simcoe-Muskoka
Donald Blais
879
Barrie: 217
64.54
64.01
Kyna Sivret
483
Barrie: 122
35.46
35.99
Member, Conseil scolaire Viamonde (formerly Conseil scolaire de district du Centre Sud-Ouest), Sector 5
One to be elected representing the Counties of Bruce, Grey, Simcoe & Dufferin
Guy Belcourt
515
Barrie: 89
50.05
39.91
Eric R. Lapointe
514
Barrie: 134
49.95
60.09
Member, Simcoe County District School Board,
Representing Wards 1, 2, 3
Kathleen Aikins 2,394 33.71
Paul Archer1,81225.51
Stephen Donkers69809.83
Suzanne Ley2,19830.95
Member, Simcoe County District School Board,
Representing Wards 4, 5, 6
Steven George Knuff1,16720.64
Katherine L. Koculym1,79831.79
Krista Mayne 2,690 47.57
Member, Simcoe County District School Board,
Representing Wards 7, 8, 9, 10
Jennifer Lynn Cameron 2,488 35.50
Jessica McConnell​1,35619.35
Keith P. Rimmer79511.34
Corey Wall69209.87
Christine Williams1,67723.93
Member, Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board,
Representing Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Nathan Caldwell82434.29
Connie Positano 1,579 65.71
Member, Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board,
Representing Wards 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Maria Hardie ACCLAIMED

* Approximate. This is the number of electors as of 3pm Oct. 27, 2014. This number may have fluctuated if electors were later added to the Voters' List before the 8pm close of voting. ** Approximate. Voter turnout figure is impacted by accuracy of the above.

Looks like your screen is a bit too small

The page you are attempting to view is not currently compatible with the dimensions of your device. Please visit this page on a larger screen.