Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

Skip Navigation LinksElectionResults Election Results

Election Results &
Financial Statements

Thank you to all who take part in Barrie’s municipal elections.

Official 2018 Municipal Election Results

2018 voter turnout in was 27,652 electors (30%). There were 11 declined ballots. Barrie's 2018 Municipal Election results were certified on October 26, 2018. The results for the French School Boards were certified on November 1, 2018. Financial statements will be posted as they are provided.

Mayor
Eligible Voters: 92,156  Voter Turnout: 29.65% 
Votes %
Ram Faerber2,467 9.03%
Jeff Lehman 24,854 90.97%
​ ​ ​
Councillor, Ward 1
Eligible Voters: 9,794  Voter Turnout: 33.48%  
Votes %
Shaughna Ainsworth 85225.98%
Graham Allary1765.37%
Ryan Cardwell 51415.68%
Erin Hennigar611.86%
Dusko Jankov1865.67%
Avery Konda1133.45%
Ann-Marie Kungl37011.28%
Clare Riepma 974 29.70%
Cole Walsh33 1.01%
​ ​ ​
Councillor, Ward 2
Eligible Voters: 11,833  Voter Turnout: 35.5%
Votes %
Keenan Aylwin 1,766 42.04%
Richard Forward1,359 32.35%
Yolanda T. Gallo1994.74%
Rose Romita87720.88%
​ ​ ​
Councillor, Ward 3
Eligible Voters: 7,831  Voter Turnout: 29.45% 
Votes %
Lynn-Anne Hill277 12.01%
Tanya Saari41518.00%
Doug Shipley 1,614 69.99%
​ ​ ​
Councillor, Ward 4
Eligible Voters: 9,190  Voter Turnout: 31.92%
Votes %
Daniel Boucher44615.21%
Bryan Harris1,01034.44%
Barry Ward 1,477 50.36%
​ ​ ​
Councillor, Ward 5
Eligible Voters: 8,229  Voter Turnout: 29.82%
Votes %
Harry Ahmed702.85%
Brandon Cassidy873.55%
Peter Silveira94238.39%
Robert Thomson 1,355 55.22%
​ ​ ​
Councillor, Ward 6
Eligible Voters: 9,648  Voter Turnout: 27.53%
Votes %
Natalie Harris 1,042 39.23%
Colin Nelthorpe153 5.76%
Micheline Robichaud52419.73%
Steve Trotter93735.28%
​ ​ ​
Councillor, Ward 7
Eligible Voters: 9,300  Voter Turnout: 24.42%
Votes %
Gary Harvey 1,06646.94%
John McEachern672.95%
Bonnie North 36215.94%
Andrew Prince77634.17%
​ ​ ​
Councillor, Ward 8
Eligible Voters: 11,149  Voter Turnout: 29.08%
Votes %
Jim Harris 998 30.78%
Brian Miller 75523.29%
Shelly Skinner50015.42%
Brad Thompson98930.51%
​ ​ ​
Councillor, Ward 9
Sergio MoralesACCLAIMED
​ ​ ​
Councillor, Ward 10
Eligible Voters: 8,750  Voter Turnout: 28.4%
Votes %
Peter Culyer863.46%
Mike McCann 1,719 69.18%
John Olthuis68027.36
​ ​ ​
Member, Simcoe County District School Board, 
Representing Wards 1, 2, 3
Votes %
Gillian MacLean2,21133.93%
David William O'Brien  2,222 34.10%
Neli Trevisan 75511.59%
Amanda Trinacty1,328 20.38%
​ ​ ​
Member – Simcoe County District School Board, Representing Wards 4, 5, 6 Votes %
Beth Mouratidis2,914 54.23%
Mike Washburn 2,45945.77%
​ ​ ​
Member, Simcoe County District School Board, Representing Wards 7, 8, 9, 10 Votes %
Derek Dath81613.15%
Heidi MacNeil 1,44123.22%
Ajmal Noushahi4797.72%
David Quigley1,089 17.55%
Lisa-Marie Wilson2,381 38.37%
​ ​ ​
Member, Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board, Representing Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Votes %
Nathaniel Brown 985 44.55%
Robert Matthew LeCollier67330.44%
Paul Rasiulis55325.01%
​ ​ ​
Member, Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board, Representing Wards 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Votes %
Andrew Hall 57728.13%
Maria Hardie 1,299 63.33%
Corey James Henderson 1758.53%
​ ​ ​
Member, Conseil scolaire Viamonde (formerly Conseil scolaire de district du Centre Sud-Ouest), Sector 5
One to be elected representing the Counties of Bruce, Grey, Simcoe & Dufferin
Votes %
Guy Belcourt441
Barrie:65
36.97%
Saveria Caruso292
Barrie:82
24.48%
Eric Lapointe460
Barrie:92
38.56%
​ ​ ​
Member, Conseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir
One to be elected representing the area defined as Region of Simcoe-Muskoka
Votes %
Ryan Malenfant196
Barrie:40
15.22%
Claire Thibideau1,092
Barrie:309
84.78%

Ward 6 Appointment (2017)

During a special meeting on July 10, 2017, Barrie City Council appointed Steve Trotter to fill the vacancy of Office of Councillor, Ward Six, to serve the remainder of the 2014–2018 term of office that ends on November 30, 2018. The vacancy was filled in accordance with the Council Vacancy Appointment Procedure.

City Council heard from applicants and voted to appoint persons to fill the vacancy the special meeting, which was held and recorded in Council Chambers and was open to the public. View Steve Trotter's application submission.

Official Ward 7 By-Election Results (2016)
Eligible Voters: 9,180* Voter Turnout: 17.5%**

The Ward 7 By-election results were certified on February 2, 2016.

CandidateVotesPercent
Elena Arruda382.36%
Jane Dewar19612.20%
Ram Faerber
Financial Statement
120.75%
Bonnie-Lyn Gow20.12%
Gary Harvey
Financial Statement
22213.81%
Jim Hosick
Financial Statement
1227.59%
Doug Jure
Financial Statement
1086.72%
Chris McElroy
Financial Statement
130.81%
Mike Montague1096.78%
Andrew Prince
Financial Statement
362 22.53%
Craig Ripley30719.10%
Darren Roskam
Financial Statement
90.56%
Randy H. Starr
Financial Statement 
1076.66%
* Approximate. This is the number of electors as of 6:45 pm on February 1, 2016. This number may have fluctuated if electors were later added to the Voters' List before the 8 pm close of voting.
** Approximate. Voter turnout figure is impacted by accuracy of the above.

Official 2014 Municipal Election Results

The 2014 Municipal Election results were certified on October 30, 2014. Financial Statements are available further below.

Office / CandidateVotesPercent
Mayor 
Eligible Voters: 90,089 Voter Turnout: 31.75%**
Ram Faerber1,18104.13
Zachary Gillespie-Rogers53301.86
Jeff Lehman 26,385 92.25
Ray Mawhinney50201.76
Councillor, Ward 1 
Eligible Voters: 9,735*  Voter Turnout: 33.14%**
Bonnie Ainsworth 2,028 62.86
Clare Riepma1,19837.14
Councillor, Ward 2 
Eligible Voters: 11,619*   Voter Turnout: 34.2%**
Austin Tyler Genge5501.38
Steve Jones1,22730.88
James McVeigh1,11928.16
Rose Romita 1,256 31.61
Barb Stuhlemmer31707.98
Councillor, Ward 3 
Eligible Voters: 7,848*  Voter Turnout: 32.45%**
Ken Parsons17006.67
Doug Shipley 2,060 80.88
Ross Edwin Wuerth31712.45
Councillor, Ward 4 
Eligible Voters: 9,033*  Voter Turnout: 35.29%**
Adrian Bowles9603.01
Justin Heran65920.67
Caroline Smith1,01331.78
Barry Ward 1,420 44.54
Councillor, Ward 5 
Eligible Voters: 8,286*  Voter Turnout: 32.79%**
Harry Ahmed23108.50
Yvonne Heath10003.68
Mike Montague46217.00
Micheline Piotrowski42515.64
Peter Silveira 1,188 43.72
Robert Thomson31111.45
Councillor, Ward 6 
Eligible Voters: 8,986* 
Michael Prowse ACCLAIMED
Councillor, Ward 7 
Eligible Voters: 9,086*  Voter Turnout: 26%**
Andrew Barranger​8503.60
Lincoln Bayda​25210.66
John Brassard 1,779 75.25
Richard Crocitto4001.69
Brandon Vieira​20808.80
Councillor, Ward 8 
Eligible Voters: 10,959*  Voter Turnout: 31.27%**
Julia Gasewicz76022.18
Ghulam Jilani3100.90
Arif Khan 2,021 58.97
Mike McFarthing43812.78
Micheline Robichaud17705.16
Councillor, Ward 9 
Eligible Voters: 6,097*  Voter Turnout: 30.72%**
Brian H. Jackson81143.30
Jason MacLellan9505.07
Sergio Morales 967 51.63
Councillor, Ward 10 
Eligible Voters: 8,440*  Voter Turnout: 33.03%**
Graham Allary29810.69
Paolo Fabrizio15105.42
Chris Forde33011.84
Doug Jure70625.32
Mike McCann​ 1,303 46.74
Member, Conseil scolaire de district catholique Centre-Sud (#64)
One to be elected representing the area defined as Region of Simcoe-Muskoka
Donald Blais
879
Barrie: 217
64.54
64.01
Kyna Sivret
483
Barrie: 122
35.46
35.99
Member, Conseil scolaire Viamonde (formerly Conseil scolaire de district du Centre Sud-Ouest), Sector 5
One to be elected representing the Counties of Bruce, Grey, Simcoe & Dufferin
Guy Belcourt
515
Barrie: 89
50.05
39.91
Eric R. Lapointe
514
Barrie: 134
49.95
60.09
Member, Simcoe County District School Board,
Representing Wards 1, 2, 3
Kathleen Aikins 2,394 33.71
Paul Archer1,81225.51
Stephen Donkers69809.83
Suzanne Ley2,19830.95
Member, Simcoe County District School Board,
Representing Wards 4, 5, 6
Steven George Knuff1,16720.64
Katherine L. Koculym1,79831.79
Krista Mayne 2,690 47.57
Member, Simcoe County District School Board,
Representing Wards 7, 8, 9, 10
Jennifer Lynn Cameron 2,488 35.50
Jessica McConnell​1,35619.35
Keith P. Rimmer79511.34
Corey Wall69209.87
Christine Williams1,67723.93
Member, Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board,
Representing Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Nathan Caldwell82434.29
Connie Positano 1,579 65.71
Member, Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board,
Representing Wards 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Maria Hardie ACCLAIMED

* Approximate. This is the number of electors as of 3pm Oct. 27, 2014. This number may have fluctuated if electors were later added to the Voters' List before the 8pm close of voting. ** Approximate. Voter turnout figure is impacted by accuracy of the above.

2014 Municipal Election Financial Statements
Mayor ‎(4 Candidates)
Ward 1 Councillor ‎(2 Candidates)
Ward 2 Councillor (5 Candidates)
Ward 3 Councillor ‎(3 Candidates)
Ward 4 ‎Councillor (4 Candidates)
Ward 5 ‎Councillor (6 Candidates)
Ward 6 Councillor (2 Candidates)
Ward 7 Councillor ‎(5 Candidates)
Ward 8 ‎Councillor (5 Candidates)
Ward 9 ‎Councillor (3 Candidates)
Ward 10 Councillor ‎(5 Candidates)
Member, Conseil scolaire de district catholique Centre-Sud (#64)
Member, Conseil scolaire Viamonde (formerly Conseil scolaire de district du Centre Sud-Ouest), Sector 5
Member, Simcoe County District School Board,
Representing Wards 1, 2, 3
Member, Simcoe County District School Board
Representing Wards 4, 5, 6

Steven George Knuff

Karen Ellis-Scharfenberg
Statement not received.

Katherine L. Koculym

Krista Mayne

Member, Simcoe County District School Board, Representing Wards 7, 8, 9, 10

Jennifer Lynn Cameron

Jessica McConnell​
statement not received

Keith P. Rimmer
statement not received

Corey Wall

Christine Williams

Member, Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board,
Representing Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Nathan Caldwell
statement not received

Connie Positano

Member, Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board,
Representing Wards 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Looks like your screen is a bit too small

The page you are attempting to view is not currently compatible with the dimensions of your device. Please visit this page on a larger screen.